Shoe Ratings

What's the best neutral running shoe?

Comparison table of running shoes with sortable columns. This is strictly a neutral running shoe rating, drop and weight comparison. No support or motion control shoes listed.

ModelDrop(mm)Spec WeightMsrd Weight*runlens.com ratingUser Rating
Asics Blazingfast43.84.543.67
Asics Piranha SP444.35.14.54.33
Asics Piranha SP344.75.155
Asics Hyper Speed 665.76.44.54.4
Asics Hyper Speed 56783.53.33
Asics Hyper Speed 467.2843
New Balance Vazee Pace67.5?N/A4
New Balance Fresh Foam Zante67.6?N/A3
Saucony Kinvara 647.7?N/A3
adidas Adios Boost 298.1?N/A4
New Balance 890 v588.6?N/A4
HOKA ONE ONE Clifton 258.7?N/A4
Mizuno Wave Rider 1889?N/A3
New Balance Fresh Foam Boracay49.1?N/A4
Mizuno Wave Sayonara 3109.2?N/A4
Saucony Ride 889.310.54.54
HOKA ONE ONE Clifton49.39.443.67
Brooks Launch 2109.8?N/A3
adidas Energy Boost 2 ESM910?N/A4
New Balance 1080 v5810.1?N/A3
Saucony Triumph ISO810.3?N/A2
Brooks Ghost 8810.5?N/A4
adidas Supernova Glide 71010.7?N/A4
Brooks Glycerin 131011.3?N/A3
adidas Ultra Boost1011.4?N/A3
Mizuno Wave Enigma 5811.4?N/A3
Asics Sortie-6.554.83

*Measured weight for one shoe of size 11 or 11.5 in oz.

*Manufacturer specified weight is usually for size 9